If my landlord’s lawnmower was stolen from the property, am I responsible for purchasing him a new one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord’s lawnmower was stolen from the property, am I responsible for purchasing him a new one?

It was stolen from our garage, and he said that we do not often have our side door locked, which contributed to the theft of the lawn mower.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would only be liable for the cost of the mower if you caused its loss through negligence (unreasonable carelessness) or through some deliberate or knowing bad act. If the landlord believes you are responsible for the theft of the mower and you do not pay him voluntarily, he could sue you, and try to prove in court that you cause the theft either negligently or intentionally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption