If my landlord lists our house for sale, am I still obligated to give him a 60 day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord lists our house for sale, am I still obligated to give him a 60 day notice?

We have lived in our house for 3 years and were going to do a private deal with him to buy, but now there is a chance the bank will call the loan and he is thinking of selling outright. He had a realtor come and now they are putting it on the market unless we can come up with a way to get the bank to OK us taking over the loan.

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord deciding to sell the house has nothing to do with the required notice you have to provide. If a written lease provides you have to provide 60 days notice, that's what you owe the landlord. If you have only an oral lease, you are a month to month tenant and must provide 30 days notice; but if you have a written lease for a set term (for example, one year) which does not let you terminate it early, you are bound until the end of the lease term (if the property is sold, the new buyer becomes your landlord).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption