If my landlord is in default on the property, do I continue to pay rent and where can I find out if they are truly in default?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord is in default on the property, do I continue to pay rent and where can I find out if they are truly in default?

A guy came to the property looked around and asked a bunch of questions. Before he left he told us that we didn’t have to pay rent because my landord didn’t own the property anymore.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are living in the apartment , you owe rent to someone.  Until served with a court order, you still owe the LL.  You can check the status of a foreclosure with the County Clerk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption