If my landlord filed an eviction on me but I’ve now paid up in all full, if I’m lateagain next month, do they have the right to refuse my payment before the court date?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord filed an eviction on me but I’ve now paid up in all full, if I’m lateagain next month, do they have the right to refuse my payment before the court date?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, were you served with a notice of eviction or a three (3) day notice to pay or quit? If you were served with the notice to pay or quit and paid what was owed in the stated time period and the money was accepted by your landlord, then you need not move.

However, if you were served with a thirty (30) day notice of eviction and you paid money owed the landlord, there is a chance that the landlord may still want you out of the rental.

I would speak with your landlord about your status of remaining as a tenant in the rental.

If you are late again next month with the rent and assuming the landlord now wants you to stay in the rental, the whole process of you possibly being evicted could start up anew in December 2011.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption