IF MY FORT WORTH, TXINSURANCE DOESN’TPAY FOR MY AUTO ACCIDENTWHAT CAN I DO? THEY GAVE THE OK TO FIXED THE CAR NOW THEY ASKING MY WIFE FOR OTHER STUFF LIKE PHONE BILLS AND PROOF OF PURCHASE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF MY FORT WORTH, TXINSURANCE DOESN’TPAY FOR MY AUTO ACCIDENTWHAT CAN I DO? THEY GAVE THE OK TO FIXED THE CAR NOW THEY ASKING MY WIFE FOR OTHER STUFF LIKE PHONE BILLS AND PROOF OF PURCHASE

WELL WE FILE A CLAIM ON MAY THE 8 WISH MY WIFE WAS AT THE MALL IN FORT WORTH, TX WHEN SHE CAME OUT THE CAR HAVE BEEN HIT SHE DIDNT CALL THE POLICE N WENT HOME I WAS OUT OF TOWN WHEN I CAME BACK I CALL THE INSSURANCE CLAIM NUM N FILE A CLAIM WELL THEY SEND ONE OF THEIR GUYS TO A SHOP ESTIMATE N GAVE THE OK WELL THE CAR IS READY BUT BTHEY HAVENT PAY N R ASKING MY WIFE FOR RECEIPT OF WHAT SHE PURCHASE N A PHONE BILL TO SEE IF SHE CALL ME. WHAT CAN I DO CAN THEY DO THAT M I REQUIRED TO GIVE THEM INFORMASION LIKE THIS THANK U FOR UR TIME.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand what information the Fort Worth, TX insurance company is asking for exactly in this auto accident.  It sounds like they want to know if you and your wife are living in the same place, to see if you are both insured on the policy.  In any event, if their adjuster gave the ok on the work, and the work has been completed to your satisfaction, there does not appear to be a reason for them to not pay it.  Otherwise I'm just shrugging my shoulders along with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption