if my insurance claims agent decides my fault in an accident is 50/50 and the other party sues me how do I defend myself

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my insurance claims agent decides my fault in an accident is 50/50 and the other party sues me how do I defend myself

We were in a parking lot at walmart I was backing out of my parking space and the other person was backing out of her space. I have a copy of the video from walmart and it shows that I started backing out of my space, I had to stop for a car to go by, then I continued backing out, after the car went by that I had stopped for the other person started backing out of her space. I didn’t see her begin to back out, so I continued backing out. she was completely out of her space before I was due to the angle of her parking space and the size of her car, so my car hit the back end of her car while it was at a standstill and I was traveling about 3 miles per hour. My insurance claims agent determined we were both at fault. She disagreed and believes I’m 100 at fault and is now suing me and seeking liability limits. What can I do?

Asked on October 20, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your insurer should be defending you and/or settling the case, at least up to the limits of your policy; this is what you have insurance for. If and when she does file a new lawsuit against you, contact your insurer and make sure they are defending you. While they can try to settle the case for less than your limits, they are obligated to spend up your full  policy limits to defend or pay on your half. If you have $20,000 single accident limits, for example, they should spend up to $20k on legal fees and/or on paying the other side--that's what they signed up for when the sold you your policy. So if you are sued for less than your policy limits, your insurer should handle this for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption