If my income increases after a divorce, can my ex-wife get more child support if we have shared custody of our children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my income increases after a divorce, can my ex-wife get more child support if we have shared custody of our children?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Changed circumstances such as a change in income are grounds for seeking a modification of child support.  Your ex could seek additional child support based on your increased income.  She would file an Order to Show Cause (court form) requesting a modification of child support and a supporting declaration stating the facts in support of the request for modification of child support.  When an Order to Show Cause is filed with the court, the court will schedule a hearing on the request for modification of child support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption