If my ID and debit cards are stolenleaving me withno access to get money before rent is due, can my landlord charge me late fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ID and debit cards are stolenleaving me withno access to get money before rent is due, can my landlord charge me late fee?

I have a police report of the date it was stolen.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, if an incident happened where there was a theft as to your identiifcation card and debt card where your were unable to pay your rent on time, your landlord under the presumed written lease that you have has the option to charge you a late fee. Whatever happened resulting in your inability to timely pay your rent is no of importance to your landlord.

I would speak to your landlord over what happened and the reason why you were unable to make your rent payment on time. Possibly, he or she may be somewhat understanding and not charge you the late fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption