If my husband tries to file bankruptcy in the middle of a divorce and I can prove he is not bankrupt, does he lose everything by default?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband tries to file bankruptcy in the middle of a divorce and I can prove he is not bankrupt, does he lose everything by default?

My husband submitted financial papers representing himself as being a millionaire and borrowed $500k to buy another business. I left him 2 months later, and Immediately he gives another set of financial records to a bankruptcy attorney to file chapter 7 bankruptcy for the purpose of cheating me. Does he forfeit everything To me in a settlement for committing either bank bank fraud or bankruptcy fraud?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country with respect to a marital dissolution action, if it is dicovered that your soon to be former husband engaged in bankruptcy fraud per a decision of the bankruptcy court, such effect does not benefit you at all in the dissolution action.

However, the fraud committed that may be discovered in the bankruptcy court may cause a lot of problems for him down the line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption