If my husband’s divorce attorney is the mother of my divorce attorney’s junior assistant attorney, who has worked on my case, is that “conflict of interest”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband’s divorce attorney is the mother of my divorce attorney’s junior assistant attorney, who has worked on my case, is that “conflict of interest”?

Is that legal?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the mother of your divorce attorney's junior assistance attorney knows nothing about your marital dissolution proceeding there is nothing improper with respect to the "relationship" of the attorneys involved in your matter. On its face from the facts that you have written, there is no conflict or any impropriety as to the attorneys that you have written about.

The conflict under the law to create a problem has to be actual conflict of an attorney in a legal matter caused simply by him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption