If my husband is an immigrant how can we get married legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is an immigrant how can we get married legally?

My boyfriend and I known each other since we were in high school and now are living together and having a baby. I want to know how can we get married even though he is not an official citizen?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Validity of marriage depends on state law. If you comply with all the state requirements for obtaining a valid marriage license, and getting a valid marriage performed by a duly authorized person, the marriage will be "legal" in all respects. Citizenship or legal migrant status is not required to make a marriage valid. With a valid marriage, you can then petition for your husband, even though he is illegal. He becomes an "immediate family" beneficiary of a petition and his illegal status will be disregarded. Consult with an immigration attorney when you are ready for that process, but in the meantime - go ahead and get married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption