If my husband has a warrant for VOP and I am living with him, can I be arrested for harboring a fugitive or such other charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has a warrant for VOP and I am living with him, can I be arrested for harboring a fugitive or such other charge?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Harboring a fugitive charge usually exists when a warrant for a person's arrest has issued, that person has yet to turn themselves in to the police, and you house or harbor this person knowing that they are a fugitive of the law and do nothing to turn them in. A warrant for a violation of probation is somewhat different. At this point, the person has already been convicted, placed on probation, and did something to violate that probation. At this point, he is already under the jurisdiction of the court and can be arrested at any time. Just because he is living with you does not necessarily mean that you have a duty to turn your husband in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption