If my husband goes to jail for abuse and I file for divorce, will he be able to come back to our house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband goes to jail for abuse and I file for divorce, will he be able to come back to our house

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I can surely understand your concerns here.  You need to ask for an order of protection or a restraining order to prohibit him from coming near you, the house, your job, etc.  I am sure that based upon what you have written here the court will see the need for one to be in place.  You will also ask for exclusive use and occupancy of the home.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption