If my husband and I qualify for a summary dissolution, is it possible for us to continue to live together during the cool down period until it is finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I qualify for a summary dissolution, is it possible for us to continue to live together during the cool down period until it is finalized?

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Phong Han / Eaton & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Nothing in a divorce prevents you from continuing to live together, even after you are divorced.  The requirement for a divorce is that irreconcilable differences have arisen that have caused a complete breakdown of your marriage and there is nothing that can be done to repair the marriage.  There are some couples that divorce and stay in the same home because of financial or family (children) reasons until circumstances change that allow one of them to move out.  The circumstances are different for different people.

For more specific advice on your personal case, you can consult a local family law attorney to assist you in determining whether or not this would be a good idea for you and your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption