If my husband and I are legally separated and he inquired credit card debt, is it still considered community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are legally separated and he inquired credit card debt, is it still considered community property?

My husband cannot control his spending and uses his credit cards like it is money in the bank. I am exploring how I can protect myself from his bad habits. He hides the debt from me and refuses to discuss it. His view is it is non of my business, despite me explaining community property laws to him numerous times and despite me begging with him to stop. I already paid off his debt once 7,000 and now 1 1/2 years later I just learned he has 14,000 in debt. I am trying to consider my options of divorce versus legal separation. If we were to legally separate, would that protect me from his credit card debt or would I still be responsible? We are living in CA.

Asked on July 1, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you and your husband separate with no intent to reunite, your husband's credit card debt incurred after separation is his separate property. You are not liable for his debt that is separate property. You would still remain liable for his debt incurred during marriage because that is community property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption