If my husband and I are getting separated, how much alimony would I get?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are getting separated, how much alimony would I get?

My husband and I are married for 7 years and I am currently pregnant with his child? After marriage I have supported him for his study and he became pharmacist. He earn $9000 per month and right now I’m unemployed. If my husband agree for divorce, how much alimony would I be able to get?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Alimony in Florida is determined by looking at a number of factors and the court weighs them in determining how much if any you would get.  There are also various types of spusal support and the type you may be able to qualify for is hard to determine with out knowing more.  You will be able to get child support here as well.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption