If my housing was part of my employment and I have been laid off, am I responsible for repainting and carpeting the house beyond normal wear and tear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my housing was part of my employment and I have been laid off, am I responsible for repainting and carpeting the house beyond normal wear and tear?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what your agreement was.  If you have a written agreement that spelled out your responsbilities for restoration of the unit after you left, then that agreement will control.  If that agreement requires you to do extra repairs, even when you are laid off, then you will be liable for the repairs.  If the contract is silent (or if there is no written contract) then you have nothing more than a general duty to fix the things you broke and leave the unit/housing in a clean condition. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption