What to do if my house was raided and drugs were found but I was not arrested because the police want me to give up the person who I got them from?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my house was raided and drugs were found but I was not arrested because the police want me to give up the person who I got them from?

If I don’t do it, can they still arrest me on those charges even if it was 4 days ago? Also, I did not see a search warrant.

Asked on November 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You have a bunch of consitutional issues you have raised - the search warrant - and you have some very real issues with the charges and arrest.  Yes, they can probably still charge you but they are trying to turn you and make a deal.  You should only make a deal with the advice of an attorney so I would suggest that you speak with some one asap about this all and before it goes any further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption