If my grandparents passed away 24 years ago with no Will and my mother has been staying in the home paying the taxes, etc., would she be the owner of the property now or does it still belong to the other surviving dependents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandparents passed away 24 years ago with no Will and my mother has been staying in the home paying the taxes, etc., would she be the owner of the property now or does it still belong to the other surviving dependents?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is a complicated question involving estate and property law.  In addition, there are some significant differences between Louisiana law and the law of other states.  You will have to contact a Louisiana lawyer for advice.  I would see if you can find a lawyer who practices both estate and real estate law since both may be involved in solving this issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption