If my grandmother had a stroke and can’t remember who her life insurance is through ,how do I find her provider to bay her bill current

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother had a stroke and can’t remember who her life insurance is through ,how do I find her provider to bay her bill current

My grandmother recently had a stroke
and I’m trying to take care and pay her
bills up to date. However my
grandfather, her husband believes she
has life insurance but is unsure as to
who her policy is through. How do o
find out if she has life insurance, and
if so with what provider?

Asked on March 21, 2017 under Insurance Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no central registry or reporting for this: all you can do things like what you have been doing:
1) Call different providers;
2) Look through old paperwork;
3) Go through old checks and bank statements--you may be able to find payments to an insurer;
4) Ask an accountants they had--they may know;
5) Look in a safety deposit box.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption