If my grandchildren’s parents should die, would a notarized letter giving me custody hold up legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandchildren’s parents should die, would a notarized letter giving me custody hold up legally?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Jon Welborn / Welborn Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would recommend that if your grand children's parents desire that you receive custody then they need to specify such in a will.  But ultimately it still may be up to a judge later on to determine if it is in the child's best interest should other parties later attempt to seek custody. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption