If my girlfriend put money into remodeling my house, do I need to repay her if I evict her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend put money into remodeling my house, do I need to repay her if I evict her?

My girlfriend put a large amount of money into remodeling my house a few years ago. She is not on the mortgage.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an attorney before doing anything, since  you need  to have someone review the specific circumstances and facts in detail with you. Depending on what was said by you or agreed by the two of  you at the time she made the investments or payments, your girlfriend could easily have a right to be repaid, or her investment in the property could be taken to have given her some residency rights. Also, depending on the exact circumstances, you may need to bring an ejectment action rather an eviction action to get  her out, and since ejectment is a more complex action than eviction, you would want an attorney's help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption