If my girlfriend doesn’t show up for trial against me on domestic violence, will they drop it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend doesn’t show up for trial against me on domestic violence, will they drop it?

Asked on May 20, 2014 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

That depends on what other evidence they have in the case.  I have certainly gotten domestic violence cases dismissed under that circumstance but speaking as a former prosecutor, I can tell you that they may not give up that easily.  They will look to use, photos, medical records, 911 calls, statements made to treating physicians, police officer testimony, etc. to prove their case without your girlfriend's testimony.  It can be done.  Hire a good attorney .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption