If my girlfriend and I get married, can she move 7 hours away to be with me if she has a son with a father who sees the child and pays child support?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend and I get married, can she move 7 hours away to be with me if she has a son with a father who sees the child and pays child support?

I have a complex legal question for you regarding being in the military, getting married, and child custody. Basically my girlfriend and I want to get married but she has a 7 month old son and I’m in the military and cannot leave where I’m stationed (roughly 7 hours from where she lives). What I need to know is is that will she and her son be able to move up here and live with me if we get married? The father does pay child support and sees the child about 1 time a week if that. What are some of the potential things that could happen if we were to get married?

Asked on March 6, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No one can stop your girlfriend from moving. However, the father of the child can object to his child being moved if he does not agree with mom relocating his son. Whether mom will be able to move the child away from his father depends on the specifics of the case (what type of visitation father has, how much visitation he exercises, whether it is in the best interest of the child to be moved and various other items). There are no guarantees that she will be able to move the child to live with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption