If my friend got in an accident and it was not reported to the police, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend got in an accident and it was not reported to the police, what happens?

My friend got into an accident but I do not believe it was her fault, however the other person does think it was her fault (and has all her information). We never called the police though so will they still be able to force her to pay them damages/make her insurance rates increase? Also, can they still file a report after we have already separated and left where the accident occurred?

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Police reports of traffic accidents are not always filed if it was a minor non-injury accident.  Your friend should contact her insurance company and have her insurance company and the other driver's insurance company attempt to determine who was at fault.  If your friend was not at fault in the accident, her insurance premiums should not increase.  However, insurance companies arbitrarily raise premiums.  If your friend was not at fault in the accident, the other driver's insurance will pay the cost of repairs to her car.  If your friend was at fault, her insurance will pay the cost of repairs to the other driver's car.

Since the police were not called to the scene of the accident, it is unlikely that any report will be filed after the parties have exchanged information and left if this is a non-injury accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption