If my ex-wife signed the house over to me free and clear, could Medicaid still put a lien on the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife signed the house over to me free and clear, could Medicaid still put a lien on the house?

We were divorced in 2009. She quit her job and lost her insurance. She then went on Medicaid and had cancer surgery. Her name is still on the loan.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that Medicaid can put a lien on your ex-wife's former home that she signed over to you if you paid nothing of value for the title transfer and if the money that she owes Medicaid occurred before title to the property was transferred over to you.

The reason for this opinion is that there are laws in all states prohibiting the transfer transfer of real property to defraud creditors. Possibly the transfer of the title to you may be a violation of your state's statute on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption