If my ex-wife is not complying with a court order regarding her portion of college expenses, can I move to have the child emancipated or get a credit on child support payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife is not complying with a court order regarding her portion of college expenses, can I move to have the child emancipated or get a credit on child support payments?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Rather than doing what you have written about where your "ex" is failing to comply with a court order concenring your child's portion of college expenses, you should file a petition for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order against the "ex" and have the courts take care of the issue for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption