If my ex moves out of state, does she need to issue a new court order for the wage assignment to have her address changed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex moves out of state, does she need to issue a new court order for the wage assignment to have her address changed?

I believe she may do this, since she does not want to know her address. Am I liable for back payments, if she does not change her address and my company keeps sending her checks to her old address? Am I liable if she claims she didn’t receive payments? The courts order says my company is liable if they fail to withhold the payment from my check. I assume they are liable, not me if she fails to change her address, and have the checks sent to her place.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption