If my ex-husband lives out of state and still has some of my belongings, what would be the best way to go about getting them back if he won’t cooperate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband lives out of state and still has some of my belongings, what would be the best way to go about getting them back if he won’t cooperate?

I do not owe him any money and the things I want back were not bought while we were together. I tried to have him see if we could arrange a COD so he would ship my things and I would pay for it but he won’t agree to that. I asked if he could tell me his address so I could try to arrange UPS to get my things and he won’t do that either. What should I try next?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former husband refuses to return items that are yours after attempts by you to obtain them, I would write him one last letter seeking their return and set forth an offer to have them shipped COD or arrange for UPS shipment at your cost. Keep a copy of the letter for your future reference and need. Ask for a response by a stated date.

If he refuses to cooperate, your options are as follows:

1. forget about the items and move on.

2. bring a small claims action against him for the fair market value of the items assuming the value of them is in the small claims court's jurisdiction. For your former husband to retain your items is a tort called "conversion" and is wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption