If my ex-husband gets money from his father’s passing, can I go after him for support for our daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband gets money from his father’s passing, can I go after him for support for our daughter?

My ex-husband’s father just passed and had a life insurance policy. I know that he will get some money from it. We share a child together and is court ordered to pay support. Yet he never has. Would I be intitled to some of the money since I have our child without any support from him?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to act on the order of support and to obtain a judgement for arrears.  Then you can act on the judgement is good even as against his estate should he die.  You can levy on account where he will deposit the funds, etc.  You should have no problem.  Good luck. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption