If my ex had child support reduced because he lost his job but I found out he has been working again, can I get retroactive support for the kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex had child support reduced because he lost his job but I found out he has been working again, can I get retroactive support for the kids?

Asked on September 21, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The amount of child support is based on income.  You can request an increase in child support since your ex found another job and the increase in child support can be retroactive to the date the new job started.

To request a modification of child support, file an Order to Show Cause (court form) and your supporting declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts in support of your request for the modification.  File these documents with the court with a proof of service and serve a copy of your documents by mail on your ex.  When you file an Order to Show Cause, the court will schedule a hearing on this issue.

You can either use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  If you write your own proof of service, it just says that you are at least eighteen years of age and the attached documents were sent via first class mail unless stated otherwise to ___________ (name and address of your ex) on __________ (date).  You sign and date the proof of service at the bottom.  The date you sign should be the same as the date of mailing and the same date you file your documents with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption