What to do if my estranged 86year old father has to go into a home with 24 hour care and I was told by the county that I have to support him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my estranged 86year old father has to go into a home with 24 hour care and I was told by the county that I have to support him?

He receives $2,280 a month social security. My wife and I live on social security and our investments because we are retired. Do I have to put all my assets in a trust so I won’t be responsible for him?

Asked on March 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I think you received erroneous information from the county.  You don't have to support your father in the nursing home. 

If he has sufficient funds, his funds are used to pay for the nursing home.  If he does not have sufficient funds to pay for the nursing home, you can file an application for him with Medi-Cal.  Depending on the amount of funds he has, they may need to be significantly reduced for him to become eligible for Medi-Cal.  The amount he receives from Social Security will be used as co-pays with Medi-Cal payments to pay for the nursing home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption