If my employer told me that I would be receiving a promotion and gave it to someone else is there anything I can do about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer told me that I would be receiving a promotion and gave it to someone else is there anything I can do about it?

After an overdue evaluation, my CSM told me that I had been recommended for a promotion and offered the promotion to me. When I accepted he talked to me about scheduling training hours and a raise. He told my coworkers about the promotion and after 3 months of him promising to get me training hours I found out last night that someone else is now training for the position. I feel embarrassed to even walk in the store now.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were promised a promotion with a presumed increased pay raise but never actually received the promotion, there is nothing that you can do about it under the law. The reason is that you simply never received what you thought you were to receive.

Given the poor business judgment by your CSM and the way matters were handled, you might consider what transpired a wake up call for you to look elsewhere and perhaps better your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption