If my employer terminates my employment during my 2 week notice what is my status? Arizona

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer terminates my employment during my 2 week notice what is my status? Arizona

Am I considered terminated or voluntarily resigned?

Asked on July 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your status is that you quit your job, that is voluntarily resigned. A 2 week notice is a courtesy, not a legal requirment. Accordingly, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your employer can treat such notice as immediate notice and not wait the 2 weeks.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your status is that you quit your job, that is voluntarily resigned. A 2 week notice is a courtesy, not a legal requirment. Accordingly, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your employer can treat such notice as immediate notice and not wait the 2 weeks. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption