If my Employer posts my job on the internet, does that constitute notice of termination to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my Employer posts my job on the internet, does that constitute notice of termination to me?

I have a conflict with another employee who has threatened me personally. If they terminate me it will solve their issue. They are interviewing candidates this week.

Asked on August 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not notice of termination. An employer may recruit for a replacement or new employee while still employing the old employee. You are not terminated unless and until you are actually terminated; as long as you working, you're not terminated.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not notice of termination. An employer may recruit for a replacement or new employee while still employing the old employee. You are not terminated unless and until you are actually terminated; as long as you working, you're not terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption