If my employer doesn’t allow cell phones, can they demand to look in my car to ensure that I don’t have it on me?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer doesn’t allow cell phones, can they demand to look in my car to ensure that I don’t have it on me?

My employer is adamant about not having cell phones on our person when on company time. However, recently they’ve initiated a new policy stating that if you indicate the phone is in your car but they have reason to believe it is on your person, they will demand to go to your car and you show proof that the phone is in the car. Legally speaking, do I have to prove that it is in my car?

Asked on September 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes just how it enfroces a no-cell phone policy. Accordingly, unless this action violates an exisiting union agreement/employment contract or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to), it is legal. For your part, you can either comply with your employer's policy, complain/refuse and risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption