If my electric bill doubled due to a malfunctioning water heater that the landlord neglected to fix for weeks, are they responsible for the difference in the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my electric bill doubled due to a malfunctioning water heater that the landlord neglected to fix for weeks, are they responsible for the difference in the bill?

The water heater was reported as soon as the problem started. I have given copy’s of the bill to the property manager. Now it’s 3 months later with no response to the issue. I called the corporate office and no one is ever available to speak with me, they are always in meetings or out of the office. I have called twice a day for a week. Left voicemails and still no response.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if your landlord was required to make the repairs to the water heater in a reasonable and timely matter and he or she did not resulting in an inceased electrical bill for you, the landlord should be required to pay the increased amount under the law.

I would write the landlord a note showing the increase and requesting payment by a set date. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need. If the due date comes and goes with no recourse, your option is small claims court for the amount owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption