If my DUI case was not filed against me by court, why would I need an SR 22 form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my DUI case was not filed against me by court, why would I need an SR 22 form?

I have an out-of-state drivers license when I got a DUI 3 years ago. I followed up a year after and the court never filed it. Now that I need to renew my license but DMV won’t clear my record unless I submit a DL300 and SR22 form. However wouldn’t that increase my insurance or cause them to drop me from their coverage? I have no tickets, arrests, or any convictions since.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An SR-22 form required in most states in this country is designed to ensure that each driver of a motor vehicle is financially responsible by proving auto insurance in place. The SR-22 form is required for you to get your driver's license so you can prove that you have insurance in place for your vehicle. The requirement for this form has nothing to do with any DUI matter that you were involved in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption