If my dog bit someone while he got loose and the injured party is calling me asking to settle for his lost wages, is this wise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog bit someone while he got loose and the injured party is calling me asking to settle for his lost wages, is this wise?

Can I have them sign something that says I’m not liable for any other medical bills or wages after this settlement?

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the other party is only interested in recovering lost wages, it would be advantageous for you because it would limit your liability.  If the other party signs a release of their claim against you in exchange for receiving compensation for lost wages as settlement of their case, you would not be liable for the medical bills or compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Once the case is settled, and the release is signed they have released their claim against you and won't be able to request additional funds from you in the future or file a lawsuit against you in the future.

You might want to check at the law library to get the language for a general release of a claim.  The law librarian can help you find it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption