If my divorce settlement doesn’t say when spousal support ends but my ex gets some of my retirement, does my spousal support end when I retire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce settlement doesn’t say when spousal support ends but my ex gets some of my retirement, does my spousal support end when I retire?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your marital settlement agreement is silent as to when support ends then guess what?  It does NOT end.  Please go and speak with an attorney about this asap.  The agreement needs to state the terms of what you negotiated and if it does not then it needs to be amended.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption