If my deceased mother was Willed some property and it may be sold, are my sister and I entitled to her portion even if it was willed to her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my deceased mother was Willed some property and it may be sold, are my sister and I entitled to her portion even if it was willed to her?

If my mother, along with her sisters and brothers was Willed some property and land. It may be purchased soon. Are we entitled to get her portion of the sale? We are her only heirs.

Asked on September 12, 2018 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your mother passed away before she inherited the property (that is, before the person she was inheriting from died), then it depends on *how* it was willed to her. A will can be set up so that if a beneficiary dies before the person making the will, then the beneficiary's heirs will receive or share; or it can be set up so that they do not, and her share goes to other people. There is no way to answer the question in this case with out reviewing the will.
If she died after she inherited, then her share of the proceeds will go to whomever would inherit money from her, in whatever portion or amount they inherit other money from her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption