If my daughter paid her ticket will her warrant automatically drop in the system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter paid her ticket will her warrant automatically drop in the system?

She was driving without a license and
got caught. She paid that ticket. She
got caught again and missed her court
date. When the second notice was sent
out, she no longer stayed at that
address so when she missed that court
date a warrant was issued. She has paid
that ticket so is tge next step.

Asked on March 17, 2018 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

She should find a lawyer and have him or her go with her to turn herself in and have the warrant vacated as soon as she possibly can.  I would not take the chance that she could be stopped for something silly and be arrested at the scene.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption