If my dad gave away our dog without our permission, can I sue him for money or for my dog back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad gave away our dog without our permission, can I sue him for money or for my dog back?

Asked on February 10, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are an adult and he gave away your dog, you could sue him for the then-current value of the dog--what a dog like that would cost to buy. Unfortunately, with animals, you can't get any more than their value. You can't sue the person(s) who received the dog if they were "innocent"--that is, reasonably believed your father had authority to give them the dog--since they did nothing wrong, and that includes not being able to sue them to get the dog back from them.

If you are a minor, then your father had the right to give away your dog and you would have no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption