What to do if my company was hired by another company to do work and our direct supervisor makes alot of Jewish slurs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my company was hired by another company to do work and our direct supervisor makes alot of Jewish slurs?

I have one Jewish employee and my wife is Jewish; it offended both of them. Does my company have good grounds to sue this company?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The company would not have grounds to sue the other company, since the employment anti-discrimination laws only give employees--not corporations, LLCs, etc.--the right to sue. Your wife also does not have a right to sue, since discrimination is, again, only illegal when directed against employees or in a housing context; she is not an employee, she has no cause of action. Depending on the exact working relationship, it's possible that your Jewish employee may have a cause of action; he or she may wish to consult with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption