If my company has outstanding reimbursements that they owe me, what is my recourse if I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company has outstanding reimbursements that they owe me, what is my recourse if I quit?

I currently am owed over 10000 in reimbursements by my company in
California, as well as a couple missed paychecks here and there over the last
couple months. If I quit, are they required to pay this upon my last day? What is
my option for recourse if they don’t?

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) In your state, they'd have to pay any as-yet unpaid salary or wages (paychecks) within 72 hours of your resignation. If they do not, you could contact the state department of labor to file a complaint and/or sue.
2) However, reimbursement is not protected the same way. There is no time period for reimbursement set out in the law, and the department of labor will not help you in the event of a dispute or nonpayment. The employer has to reimburse you within whatever the agreed-upon timeframe or framework is in your company for reimbursement--if there is no formal agreement, within the timeframe normally taken for reimbursement. If they do not, your recourse would be to sue for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption