If my common law marriage was recognized in the state of Iowa, and then I moved to Missouri which does not recognize common law marriage, could the full and faith credit clause apply

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my common law marriage was recognized in the state of Iowa, and then I moved to Missouri which does not recognize common law marriage, could the full and faith credit clause apply

Missouri says they do not recognize common law. I have been doing some research and just needed a professional opinion.

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once a marriage has been validly formed in one states, all other states are bound to recognize it as per the  full faith and credit clause of the constitution. In other words, all jurisdictions, including those that have abolished common-law marriage within their boundaries, must recognize common-law marriages lawfully contracted in states that permit it. Just be sure that your common law marriage was lawfully entered into under the statutes of your former state of residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption