If my child’s father has court ordered visitation but doesn’t want to pick up my child, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child’s father has court ordered visitation but doesn’t want to pick up my child, what do I do?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What exactly do you mean?  He is purposely skipping his visitation time?  Then you need to keep a record of the days that he is supposed to have his child and does not show up to get him or her.  You need to follow up the skipped visit with an email or phone call (and also document that you did so) and at some point in time you will ask the court to modify the order in the best interest of the child.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption