If my child was born with marijuana in his system, shouldn’t the hospital have called Child Protective Services before they let him go home ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child was born with marijuana in his system, shouldn’t the hospital have called Child Protective Services before they let him go home ?

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a hospital was required to test a newborn child suspected of having cannibus in his or her system depends upon the protocol of the hospital and whether there were any objective signs of a controlled substance in the child's system necessitating blood testing.

 If you are the parent of the newborn that supposedly had marijuana in his or her blood system and are the natural mother of the child, then the only way the child could have had traces of marijuana in its system would have been as a result of you smoking marijuana.

If you are the father of the newborn child that supposedly had marijuana in its system when born, did you advise medical personnel of your suspicision that the child's mother was smoking marijuana late into her pregnancy?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption