If my child’d father is convicted of first degree child abuse and first degree murder of his biological child, does that automatically terminated his parental rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child’d father is convicted of first degree child abuse and first degree murder of his biological child, does that automatically terminated his parental rights?

If not, what do I do in order to do so?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The criminal convictions of the biological father for what he did does not terminate his parental rights as to another child. Given your concerns as to him, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney who practices personal injury law about a wrongful death lawsuit against the father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption