If my case was never adjudicated will It appear on my criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my case was never adjudicated will It appear on my criminal record?

I received an MIP citation as a minor and underwent an informal adjustment
program in which my case was never adjudicated in a court of law. Does this mean
this incident is not on my record?

Asked on March 11, 2018 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean a diversion program under the Georgia First Offender Act? If that is a yes then you were never convicted of a crime.  But it does not necessarily mean that the matter was expunged from your record entirely.  The best thing for you to do is to see someone about running a background check and see what comes up.  If enough time has passed you can liely have the record expunged or make sure it was sealed as a minor.  Go to the court and ask for the formal disposition.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption